Programme Overview

Thursday, 19 September
European Academy of Paediatrics 2013 Congress
12:00-19:00  Registration  
14:00-14:45 Congress Opening and Welcome   
14:45-15:30 Plenary Lecture: Non Classical Effects of Vitamin D
Jean-Claude Souberbielle, France 
  
15:30-16:00  Break
16:00-18:00 Allergy / Immunology
Moderator:
Jose Lopes Dos Santos, Portugal 
Neurology
Moderator:
Lars Palm, Sweden
Primary Care I
Moderators:
Shimon Barak, Israel
Gottfried Huss, Germany
 
18:30-20:00 Welcome Reception  
 Friday, 20  September
European Academy of Paediatrics 2013 Congress    
 06:30-18:15 Registration  
 08:00-10:00 Respiratory
Moderators:
Maximillian Zach, Austria
Arunas Valiulis, Lithuania
Haematology-Oncology
Moderators:
TBA
Neonatalogy I
Moderators:
Olivier Claris, France
Tom Stiris, Norway
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break  
10:30-12:30 Clinical Emergency Medicine
Moderator:
Jean-Christopher Mercier, France
Endocrine, Diabetes & Obesity
Moderators:
Carine de Beaufort, Luxembourg
Artur Mazur, Poland
Primary Care II
Moderators:
Elke Jäger-Roman, Germany
Raisa Lounamaa, Finland
12:30-13:30 Break  
13:30-15:00  Plenary Lecture I: Screening & Management of High Cholesterol in Children
Carine de Beaufort, LuxembourgPlenary Lecture II: Vaccines and Vaccination: Right or Wrong?
Catherine Weil-Olivier, France 
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break 
15:30-17:30 Infectious Diseases I
Moderator:
Armand Biver, Luxembourg 
Neonatology II
Moderators:
TBA 
Endocrine, Diabetes & Obesity
Moderators:
Artur Mazur, Poland
Fleming Skovby, Denmark
17:30-18:30 Poster Session I
 Saturday, 21 September
    European Academy of Paediatrics 2013 Congress
06:30-18:00 Registration  
08:00-10:00 GI Nutrition
Moderator:
Dominique Turck, France  
Infectious Diseases II
Moderator: TBA
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break  
10:30-11:15 Plenary Lecture: Multidisciplinary Approach to Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
Manuel Katz, Israel 
11:15-11:30 Break 
11:30-12:30 Poster Session II  
12:45-13:00 Closing Ceremony   
13:00-14:00 Break
  European Academy of Paediatrics 2013 MasterCourse – Gastroenterology 
 14:00-14:15 MasterCourse Welcome & Organisational Introduction  
 14:15-16:00 Case Studies 1  Case Studies 2 Case Studies 3
 16:00-16:15 Coffee Break  
 16:15-17:00 Chronic Diarrhea
Olivier Goulet, France   
  
 17:00-17:45 Failure to Thrive
Michael Lentze, Germany
  
 17:45-18:30 Recurrent Abdominal Pain
Mark Beattie, UK 
  
Sunday, 22 September
    European Academy of Paediatrics 2013 MasterCourse – Gastroenterology & Nutrition 
08:30-09:15 Celiac Disease
Klaus-Peter Zimmer, Germany 
  
09:15-10:00 Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Frank Ruemelle, France  
  
10:00-10:15 Coffee Break  
10:15-11:00 Gastroesophageal Reflux
Yvan Vandenplas, Belgium  
  
11:00-11:45 Breast Feeding
Berthold Koletzko, Germany 
 
11:45-12:30 Infant Nutrition & Complimentary Nutrition
Dominique Turck, France 
 
12:30-13:30 Break 
13:30-14:15 Nutrition Support in Children
Christophe Dupont, France 
 
14:15-15:00 Food Allergy
Christophe Dupont, France
 
15:15-16:00 Malabsorbtion & Malnutrition
Olivier Goulet, France 
  
16:00-17:30 Case Studies 4  Case Studies 5  Case Studies 6
17:30-18:00 Conclusions & Evaluations